Erve Europe logo white | Fashion forward
 licensed apparel and brands. Front runners in design, sourcing and distribution. Daywear, nightwear, swimwear, socks, ...
Erve Europe | Official Disney license. Showing: Mickey and Minnie Mouse daywear, nightwear, swimwear, socks and legwear (hosiery), underwear, The Minions hat, Spider-man cap, Batman socks, My Little Pony gloves, Frozen swimwear, Cars nightwear, Hello Kitty underwear, PAW Patrol shorts. Erve also had licenses: Star Wars, The Simpsons, Friends, Sonic, Captain America, Harry Potter, Jurassic World, Jurassic Park, The Avengers, AC DC, Gas Monkey Garage, E.T., NASA, Emoji, Tetris, Baby Shark, Smiley, Ricky Zoom, Fireman Sam
Erve Europe | word in color white: Privacy | Official licensee for Walt Disney, Warner Bros, Emoji, Nickelodeon, Marvel, Dreamworks, Hasbro, Universal Studios, FOX, Smurfs, Pixar

Privacy Policy

Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that it collects and processes. Erve Europe’s (Van der Erve NV) aim is to ensure that each visitor feels secure when visiting the websites of Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV) – www.erve.com and marketing.erve.com – concerning the protection of his/her personal data that is stored, processed, used and/or forwarded by Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV) use and protect any personal data that you provide when using the websites.

Last updated at: 2021-04-06

INDEX
1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DATA COLLECTION ON THIS WEBSITE?
2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?
3. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
4. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
5. DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
6. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
9. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
10. HOW TO CONTACT US
11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DATA COLLECTION ON THIS WEBSITE?

Van der Erve NV (Erve Europe), with its registered office at Weiveldlaan 41, 1930 Zaventem, Belgium, VAT BE 0440.795.120 (hereafter also referred to as “we” or “us”) is the data controller and is responsible for the processing of the personal data that are stored and processed via the websites.

2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV) collects the following personal data from its visitors, i.e. the natural person and/or the contact person and/or employee of the visitor, relating to its:

  • identity (such as his or her name and surname);
  • contact details (such as postal address, email address and telephone numbers); and
  • profile (such as your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses).

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Some personal data is collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be:

  • personal data you enter on a contact form on our websites.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies (please see our cookie policy). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our websites.

Finally, we may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources (such as payment and delivery service providers).

4. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

A part of the data we collect is to ensure the proper functioning of the websites and to analyze how visitors use the sites.

Besides that, we collect data to:

  • manage our customer relationships,
  • enable us to respond to an enquiry or other request you make when you contact us via our websites, including for customer services support;
  • fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • send the customer (or the customer's contact person or employee) discounts, promotions and other marketing communications (subject to the individual's consent when required by law).

5. DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may share your personal data with our affiliates, business partners (for example in support of marketing activities), service providers, and other third parties, which will occur in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations. In the event that your previous approval is legally required, we will ask for your approval before sharing your personal data.

6. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV) uses multiple security technologies and organizational procedures to ensure the protection of your personal data, such as coding technologies, firewalls and secured servers. In the case of a data leak, we will report this to the relevant authority (i.e. the ‘Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit’) as soon as possible. If such a data leak could have adverse consequences for you, we will inform you hereof.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

It might occur that your personal data is shared within the Erve Group. If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), this means that your personal data can be transferred outside the EEA.

Some of the non-EEA countries are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards. If the recipient of the personal data is established in a country which does not ensure an adequate level of protection, we will adopt all appropriate safeguards to ensure that the personal data transfer outside the EEA be adequately protected as required by the applicable personal data protection law (e.g. the EU Standard Contractual Clauses). A copy of these appropriate safeguards, including relevant EU Standard Contractual Clauses, is available upon request.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV) will only retain your personal data as long as is necessary. In the event that the necessity to process your personal data ceases, your personal data will be erased or will adequately be rendered anonymous, unless the storage becomes necessary for longer periods for reasons of public interest.

9. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the right to:

  • inspect your personal data that Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV) collects;
  • have your personal data adjusted, supplemented and/or removed;
  • restrict the processing of your personal data that Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV) collected;
  • object to the processing of your personal data that Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV) collected; and
  • to receive an electronic copy of your personal information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law).

For any inquires in this regard, please contact us at info@erve.com. Please note that, due to security reasons, Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV) might ask you to provide additional information (in order to confirm your identity) before disclosing information requested to you.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you have any questions, complaints or suggestions about the protection of your personal data by Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV), please contact us by email at info@erve.com.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Erve Europe (Van der Erve NV) may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please take a look at the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Statement was last revised.

Address
ERVE EUROPE
Van Der Erve NV
Weiveldlaan 41 bus 21
1930 Zaventem
Belgium
Contact us
Fax +32 (0)2 7257363
Logo of Great Place To Work